De Dageraad 11, 5473HD Heeswijk-Dinther NL DE EN info@rdm-industrialdoors.com 06 53 66 25 19
Indoor doors

Prime

Fast, quiet and affordable

The Prime is an indoor high-speed door designed for smaller openings up to 12.25 m². It separates spaces in an instant, keeps out draughts and cold and saves energy straight away. A smart choice for retail, industry and commercial buildings, at an attractive price.

Prime
Max. area
12.25 m²
Opening speed
up to 1.5 m/s
Door curtain
0.7 mm (1.2 opt.)
Colours
8 standard

How the Prime works

The curtain of wear-resistant, polyester-reinforced PVC rolls onto a shaft above the opening. No balancing springs are needed, so there is little to wear out. Sturdy galvanised steel side frames guide the curtain and have integrated side seals against draughts.

A light curtain protects the opening up to 2,500 mm high as standard, and in a power cut the door can be opened by hand. The covers are removable, making installation and maintenance easy.

Four versions

Besides the standard Prime, there is the Prime-XF for extra-high speed, the insulated Prime-XF ISO for cold and freezer rooms and the Prime Retail, specially developed for supermarkets. You can see the differences in the table below.

Versions compared

PrimePrime-XFPrime-XF ISOPrime Retail
Max. size (W × H)3,500 × 3,500 mm3,500 × 3,500 mm3,500 × 3,500 mm2,250 × 2,800 mm
Max. area12.25 m²12.25 m²12.25 m²6.3 m²
Opening speed1.0 m/s (1.5 with FC)2.3 m/s2.2 m/s2.0 m/s
Door curtain0.7 mm (1.2 opt.)1.2 mm8 mm insulated0.7 mm
Wind loadCl. 0 / 3 Bft (7 Bft*)Cl. 0 / 3 Bft (7 Bft*)Class 1Cl. 0 / 5 Bft
Frequency controlOptionStandardStandardStandard
Special featureAffordable entry modelAluminium shaftWindows 350 × 200 mm optionalCounterweight balancing, custom print

* with WindLoad Optimiser. FC = frequency control.

Available in the following colours

Available colours Prime
Technical data

Specifications Prime

Request a quote

Dimensions

Max. width
3,500 mm
Max. height
3,500 mm
Max. area
12.25 m²
Headroom
410 / 460 mm (depending on configuration)
Side room drive side
300 / 425 mm
Side room non-drive side
170 mm

Performance

Opening speed
1.0 m/s standard, approx. 1.5 m/s with frequency control
Closing speed
0.5 m/s
Wind load
Class 0 (EN 12424), up to 3 Bft; with WindLoad Optimiser up to 7 Bft

Curtain & construction

Door curtain
0.7 mm PVC fabric with polyester reinforcement (1.2 mm optional)
Curtain colours
Blue, black, white, grey, graphite grey, red, orange or yellow
Bottom edge
Aluminium HardEdge (FlexEdge optional)
Side frames
Sendzimir galvanised steel, removable covers
Shaft
Steel, directly driven

Drive & control

Operation
Open-Stop-Close on the control box
Functions
Adjustable hold-open time, service and operating mode, display, permanently open/closed
Control units
TS971 or TS981
Connectable
Push button, pull switch, key switch, photocell, radar, induction loop, (multi-channel) remote control
Motor protection class
IP65
Supply voltage
3N~400 V/16 A, or 230 V/16 A with frequency controller
Power
max. 1.5 kW

Safety

Light curtain
Standard, up to 2,500 mm high
Power failure
Can be opened manually
Standard
EN 13241

Options & accessories

  • Frequency control (faster opening)
  • 1.2 mm curtain
  • FlexEdge bottom edge
  • Transparent or insect-mesh windows
  • Stainless steel side frames
  • Cover in plastic, steel or stainless steel, also in RAL colour
  • Full-colour print on the curtain
  • Traffic lights red/green
  • Warning light (orange or red)
  • Interlock with a second door (airlock)
  • Control unit and main switch hard-wired (IP65)

Options are available at extra cost.

All values are indicative and depend on the configuration. Subject to technical changes.